Buying Guides · 02

A photocopier buying guide for very small offices with two to five employees

A four person law office in Sevilla. A three person architectural studio in Bilbao. A five person tax advisory in Madrid. Each fits the SOHO category, an awkward middle ground where home office equipment runs out of capacity but full Segment 3 office MFPs sit oversized for the workload. The right answer for two to five employee offices in 2026 lands almost always at Segment 1 or low Segment 2 multifunction units, in the 800 to 2,500 euro band, with very different feature priorities than either the home office segment below or the SMB segment above.

Volume scales by users. Five people printing 600 pages each per month equals 3,000 monthly pages, which sits well above the home office answer and well below where Segment 3 office MFPs earn their cost.

What changes from one user to five

The single user home office decision concerns one person, one workflow, one schedule of when the device is needed. SOHO offices add complexity in three directions. Multiple users sharing one device requires the chassis to handle simultaneous print queueing without slowdown. Mixed workflows from different roles, where the receptionist scans visitor documents while the bookkeeper prints invoices, requires the device to do both well. Shared scanning into a common file structure requires the device to support either Windows shared folders or cloud destinations every user can reach.

Volume rises with user count but not linearly. Five people in a SOHO setting print roughly 2,500 to 4,000 pages per month total, with peak days (typical month end or quarter end) hitting two to three times the average. The peak handling capacity matters more than the average since users do not wait politely for the printer to finish someone else's job. The everyday distinction between home office equipment and shared SOHO equipment, where multi user simultaneous workflow becomes the differentiator, is at How a photocopier differs from a printer an MFP and a copier in everyday office life.

The 800 to 1,500 euro band Segment 1

Segment 1 desktop multifunction units cover most SOHO scenarios at the lower budget. The HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M283fdw at around 500 euros sits at the entry, but for offices of 4 to 5 people the slightly more capable HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M479fdw at around 800 euros gives better paper handling and faster duplex ADF. Print speed is 28 pages per minute color, recommended monthly volume is 4,000 pages, and the 2,300 page starter cartridges replaced by 5,000 page high yield cartridges produce reasonable cost per page.

The Brother MFC-L8900CDW at around 850 euros covers similar territory. Print speed 31 pages per minute color, single pass duplex ADF rated at 50 sheets, recommended monthly volume around 4,000 pages, and high yield TN821X cartridges rated for 12,000 monochrome pages and 9,000 color pages each. The Brother chassis runs slightly slower than HP on first copy out time but offers better cost per page on consumables across a 5 year horizon. The deeper read on weighing FCOT against PPM in office workflows sits at Why first copy out time matters more than pages per minute.

Around 1,000 to 1,500 eurosThe typical hardware budget for a SOHO office of 2 to 5 employees buying a Segment 1 multifunction unit. The hardware sits on a desk or small floor cabinet without needing a dedicated print room.

The Canon i-SENSYS MF754Cdw at around 700 euros is the third option in this band. The Canon ships with the most compact chassis, useful for offices with limited floor space, but its 33 pages per minute color speed and 3,000 page recommended monthly volume put it at the lower edge of SOHO suitability. For 2 or 3 person offices the Canon is a good fit. For 4 or 5 person offices the recommended volume becomes a constraint.

The 1,500 to 2,500 euro band Segment 2

Stepping up to Segment 2 changes the chassis from desktop to small floor or large desk size. The Canon iR-ADV C257i at around 1,800 euros is the entry of this segment for Canon, with 25 pages per minute color, dual paper trays standard, finishing options available, and recommended monthly volume of 8,000 pages. The chassis runs the same imageWARE Enterprise Management Console as larger Canon office MFPs, which gives SOHO offices access to enterprise grade fleet management features even at the small end of the market.

The Ricoh IM 2702 at around 1,600 euros offers a different Segment 2 option, monochrome only at 27 pages per minute. For SOHO offices with little or no color print volume, the Ricoh saves about 200 euros on hardware and significantly more on cartridges across the lease. The trade off is no color capability, which routes color jobs to a separate device or to a print shop.

The Sharp BP-30C25 at around 2,200 euros covers the upper end of this band. Print speed 25 pages per minute color, single pass duplex ADF, and a chassis built around the Sharp Synappx integration platform that connects the MFP into Microsoft Teams and Google Workspace meeting workflows. For SOHO offices already using Microsoft 365 Teams as primary collaboration tool, the Synappx integration adds value beyond the print engine. The case for understanding what drives the price gap between similar speed Segment 1 and Segment 2 machines is at What the industry copier segments from one through six actually mean for you.

What SOHO offices actually need

Multi user authentication with PIN release. Three or more people sharing a printer means three or more people sending jobs to the queue. Without PIN release, jobs print immediately when they arrive, often producing pages that sit in the output tray waiting for the user to walk over. Sensitive content like client financials or legal exhibits sits exposed in the output tray. PIN release holds jobs at the chassis until the user authenticates at the panel, which solves both the privacy issue and the lost page problem.

All five recommended models support PIN release as a built in feature. The Canon and Ricoh models add card based authentication using HID Prox or MIFARE cards as an upgrade path for offices that want to standardize on badge access. The Brother and HP models cover PIN release through the included controller and require an add on card reader for badge release.

Shared address book and scan destinations. SOHO scanning workflow typically routes to either a shared Windows folder, a SharePoint or Google Drive workspace, or to specific user emails. The chassis address book holds the destinations once configured. Each user picks the appropriate destination at scan time without having to re enter network paths or email addresses. The everyday distinction between an MFP that handles this cleanly and a desktop printer that lacks shared address book features is at How a photocopier differs from a printer an MFP and a copier in everyday office life.

The single pass duplex ADF question

Above 3,000 pages per month with regular two sided document scanning, the difference between an older RADF feeder and a single pass duplex feeder shows up daily. RADF feeds the page through twice for two sided originals, dropping duplex throughput to half the simplex rate. Single pass duplex (SPDF) reads both sides simultaneously through two scan heads, maintaining full speed on duplex.

Half the scan time on duplex originalsThe throughput difference between SPDF and RADF feeders. For SOHO offices scanning 30 to 50 duplex originals per week, SPDF saves roughly 90 minutes per week of scan operator time.

SPDF appears on the Brother MFC-L8900CDW, the HP Color LaserJet Pro MFP M479fdw, and the Sharp BP-30C25 in the recommended list. The Canon iR-ADV C257i and Ricoh IM 2702 use traditional ADF, since they sit in the slower entry band. For SOHO offices with regular duplex original scanning, particularly law firms handling contracts and accounting firms processing tax returns, the SPDF capable models earn the price premium quickly. The detailed feeder comparison is at Document feeder types from ADF to RADF DADF and SPDF made simple.

Operating cost across five years

ModelHardware5 yr CPP cost5 yr total
Brother MFC-L8900CDW850 EUR4,200 EUR5,050 EUR
HP Color LaserJet Pro M479fdw800 EUR4,800 EUR5,600 EUR
Canon iR-ADV C257i1,800 EUR5,400 EUR7,200 EUR
Ricoh IM 2702 mono1,600 EUR2,400 EUR4,000 EUR
Sharp BP-30C252,200 EUR5,100 EUR7,300 EUR

The numbers assume 3,000 monthly pages with 30 percent color mix on the color machines and the Ricoh running monochrome only. Cost per page on the dealer service contract or on retail toner purchases is assumed at typical Spanish 2026 rates, with monochrome around 0.005 EUR per page and color around 0.05 EUR per page averaged across coverage variations. Adjusting any of these assumptions changes the rankings.

The everyday distinction between buying outright and leasing a SOHO MFP comes down to cash flow rather than total cost. Most SOHO offices in Spain end up leasing, since the monthly payment fits SME budgeting better than a 1,500 to 2,500 euro upfront purchase. The lease usually bundles toner and service into a per page rate, which removes cartridge purchase friction at the cost of a slightly higher five year total. The deeper read on lease structure and dealer contract clauses applicable to SOHO buyers is touched on at The difference between duty cycle and recommended monthly volume and why it matters, where the connection between machine sizing and operating economics is unpacked.

Where the office grows beyond five people

The volume math starts to break down once the office hits 6 to 10 people. Six users printing 600 pages each per month produces 3,600 monthly pages, putting the workload at the upper edge of Segment 1 recommended volume. The chassis still functions but the duty cycle margin shrinks, which manifests as more frequent service interventions, faster cartridge depletion, and earlier paper handling component wear.

Offices anticipating growth through the next two to three years should size up to a Segment 2 or low Segment 3 machine at purchase rather than buying for current size. The hardware cost difference of 800 to 1,500 euros amortizes across the lease, and the chassis avoids the early replacement that would otherwise hit at year three. For offices stable at 2 to 5 people, the Segment 1 sizing fits without compromise. The mapping from current and projected staff count to segment classification is detailed at What the industry copier segments from one through six actually mean for you.

The next tier up is the SMB band of 5 to 25 employees, which warrants its own buying guide. The crossover point depends on volume more than on user count, so a 6 person office printing 1,800 pages per month stays in the SOHO band while a 4 person office printing 5,000 pages per month belongs in the SMB band. Counting actual print volume rather than head count produces a more accurate sizing.

Tax considerations for Spanish SOHO offices

Spanish small businesses operating as SL (sociedad limitada) deduct office equipment as ordinary business expense or as amortized capital. The 1,500 euro multifunction unit purchased for office use typically amortizes over 5 to 7 years under standard accounting practice, with annual depreciation reducing taxable income across that period. Consulting the company's asesor fiscal clarifies the optimal amortization schedule for the specific business.

VAT recovery on the purchase, currently 21 percent in Spain, is straightforward for SL companies registered for VAT under the regimen general. The 21 percent on a 1,500 euro purchase recovers around 315 euros, dropping the effective net cost to roughly 1,185 euros. Similar VAT recovery applies to ongoing toner and paper purchases.

For SOHO offices considering leasing rather than buying, the lease payments deduct as ongoing operating expense each month, with VAT recovered on each invoice. The accounting flow is simpler than amortizing a capital purchase, and the cash flow profile fits monthly budgeting better. Most SOHO offices in Spain end up leasing for these reasons, with the dealer handling delivery, installation, and service through the lease term. The case for understanding the operating economics that drive the lease versus buy decision is at The difference between duty cycle and recommended monthly volume and why it matters.

The simple decision rule

For a 2 to 5 person SOHO office printing under 2,500 pages per month with mostly monochrome output and minimal color needs, the right answer is a 600 to 900 euro entry color or monochrome multifunction unit, often the Brother MFC-L8900CDW or the Canon i-SENSYS MF754Cdw. Hardware cost stays low. Operating cost runs reasonable. The chassis fits on a credenza without taking dedicated floor space.

For a 3 to 5 person SOHO office printing 2,500 to 4,500 pages per month with regular color output and active duplex scanning, the right answer is a Segment 2 multifunction at 1,600 to 2,200 euros. The Canon iR-ADV C257i or Sharp BP-30C25 cover this scenario. The chassis is larger, the recommended monthly volume gives genuine headroom, and the feature set includes the multi user authentication and shared scan destinations that SOHO offices benefit from.

For a 4 to 5 person SOHO office anticipating growth to 8 or more employees within two years, sizing up to a Segment 3 machine at 3,500 to 5,000 euros saves the eventual replacement and avoids the early life service issues that come from running a Segment 1 or 2 unit at full capacity. The case for matching equipment to projected workload rather than to current staff count, particularly when growth is on the horizon, sits at How to tell whether you need an office class copier or a production class one, since the same logic applies at a smaller scale here.

Two to five employees changes the printer math from one user single device thinking to shared device multi user thinking. Volume rises but not linearly. Multi user authentication, shared scan destinations, and reasonable duplex ADF speed become the deciding features. Hardware budgets land between 800 and 2,500 euros depending on color requirements and projected growth. The right machine handles current volume with margin and integrates cleanly with existing Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace workflows. Buying smaller saves money up front and costs more in service. Buying larger spends capital that the office never uses.

滚动至顶部