Spec Picks · 14

The best Energy Star photocopiers for sustainability minded offices

Five chassis chosen for offices that include energy efficiency in their procurement criteria and need documented evidence of low typical electricity consumption across the working year.

What Energy Star certification actually measures on a copier

Energy Star for imaging equipment uses a metric called Typical Electricity Consumption that measures the kilowatt-hours a chassis consumes across a typical week of office use. The protocol simulates four hours of active printing, eight hours of standby, and the remaining time in sleep mode. The resulting number reflects real office use better than peak power ratings, which tell you what the chassis draws at full speed but not what the office pays for in electricity across the year.

The TEC threshold for Energy Star certification depends on the chassis speed bracket. A 30-page-per-minute color chassis must meet a TEC below 1.2 kilowatt-hours per week. A 70-page-per-minute monochrome chassis must meet a TEC below 4.5 kilowatt-hours per week. The thresholds tighten with each Energy Star revision, and the current version is Energy Star 3.2 which took effect in 2023 and applies through the chassis lifecycle for units purchased under that revision.

The five picks below all meet Energy Star 3.2 with TEC values between 30 and 60 percent below the certification threshold. The chassis selected sit at the leading edge of efficiency rather than at the threshold, which delivers measurable electricity savings across a working year. A typical office running a chassis at the top of the efficient bracket saves between 80 and 250 euros per year compared to a chassis at the certification threshold, depending on local electricity prices.

What separates these picks from the broader market

Selection criteria for sustainability-leading chassis run on three axes. The first was Energy Star 3.2 certification with TEC values at least 30 percent below the threshold for the speed bracket. The second was documented sleep-mode power consumption at 0.5 watts or below, which keeps overnight and weekend energy draw at minimal levels. The third was a documented end-of-life recycling program that takes back the chassis through manufacturer-managed channels rather than leaving disposal to the office.

The selection also weighted recycled material content in the chassis construction. Several manufacturers now publish recycled plastic content percentages for the chassis frame and panels, with leaders reaching 30 to 50 percent recycled content by mass. The picks below include this material content where the manufacturer publishes the data, and prefer chassis with documented content over those without published values.

Service availability across major Spanish cities was confirmed for each pick. A chassis with low energy consumption that suffers a major failure produces a different sustainability outcome than a chassis that operates reliably across a long service life. The picks all carry strong dealer support to maximize the chance that the chassis runs for the eight-to-ten-year service life that the energy savings calculations assume.

Pick one Konica Minolta bizhub C300i with industry-leading TEC

Konica Minolta's bizhub C300i carries a Typical Electricity Consumption of 0.45 kilowatt-hours per week, which sits 62 percent below the Energy Star 3.2 threshold for its speed bracket. The chassis runs at 30 pages per minute in color and uses Konica Minolta's Simitri HD+ low-temperature toner that fuses at lower energy than traditional toners. The fuser warm-up cycle reaches operating temperature in 19 seconds, which removes the high-power demand period that traditional chassis spend at chassis startup.

The chassis frame uses 30 percent post-consumer recycled plastic content according to Konica Minolta's published material declaration. The packaging uses corrugated cardboard with no foam inserts, replacing the polystyrene that traditional chassis shipping uses. The manufacturer's take-back program covers the chassis, the toner cartridges, and the drum unit at end of life through Spanish dealer channels.

The bizhub C300i ships with the same security stack and management platform as the larger bizhub units, which keeps fleet-wide consistency for offices that scale across multiple chassis. A note on how low-temperature toner works explains the chemistry that makes the fuser efficiency improvement possible without sacrificing print quality.

Pick two Ricoh IM C300F with Eco Night Sensor

Ricoh's IM C300F carries a Typical Electricity Consumption of 0.52 kilowatt-hours per week, which sits 56 percent below the Energy Star 3.2 threshold. The chassis runs at 30 pages per minute in color and includes the Eco Night Sensor that places the chassis in deep sleep automatically when the office lights turn off. The deep sleep mode draws 0.4 watts, compared to 1.5 watts for traditional sleep modes, and the office saves the difference across overnight and weekend hours.

The chassis includes the same Smart Operation Panel that Ricoh ships across the IM family, with Android underneath and connector applications for cloud integration. The panel itself uses an OLED display that draws less power than the LCD displays on traditional chassis, with the display dimming automatically based on ambient light to extend the panel life and reduce energy consumption.

The chassis frame uses 25 percent post-consumer recycled plastic according to Ricoh's published material data. The toner cartridges return through Ricoh's take-back program for material recovery, and the manufacturer publishes annual sustainability reports that document the recovery rate and the recycled content of new cartridges produced from returned material.

Pick three Canon imageRUNNER ADVANCE DX C357iF with rapid wake

Canon's iR-ADV DX C357iF carries a Typical Electricity Consumption of 0.61 kilowatt-hours per week, which sits 49 percent below the Energy Star 3.2 threshold. The chassis runs at 35 pages per minute in color and includes Canon's rapid wake technology that brings the chassis from sleep to ready in 3 seconds rather than the 15 to 30 seconds typical chassis require.

The rapid wake matters for energy consumption because users tend to leave chassis in standby rather than sleep when the wake time exceeds their patience. A chassis that wakes in 3 seconds gets used in sleep mode rather than standby, and the energy difference between the two modes is significant. Standby draws around 70 watts on this chassis, while sleep draws 0.5 watts, so the energy savings from actually using sleep mode reach 60 to 100 watts of continuous draw across the working day.

The Canon Eco Style platform consolidates the energy-saving features across the iR-ADV line. The platform monitors usage patterns and adjusts sleep timing automatically based on the office's actual rhythms rather than fixed timers. An office where staff arrive at different times benefits from the adaptive scheduling because the chassis sleeps and wakes based on actual demand rather than a guess at the schedule.

3 secondswake-from-sleep time on the Canon iR-ADV DX C357iF, which encourages staff to use sleep mode rather than standby.

Pick four Xerox AltaLink C8030 with carbon-neutral certification

Xerox AltaLink C8030 carries a Typical Electricity Consumption of 0.78 kilowatt-hours per week, which sits 43 percent below the Energy Star 3.2 threshold. The chassis runs at 30 pages per minute in color and includes the Xerox sustainability platform that provides chassis-level carbon footprint reporting. The reporting includes electricity consumption, paper consumption, and toner consumption translated into kilograms of carbon equivalent per month.

Xerox carries an external carbon-neutral certification on the manufacturing side that covers the chassis production through verified carbon offsets. The certification does not change the chassis operating energy, but it shifts the embodied carbon of the unit closer to neutral compared to chassis without offset programs. An office that includes embodied carbon in its procurement scoring benefits from the documentation Xerox provides.

The chassis includes the ConnectKey platform with Xerox's Smart Tray technology that optimizes paper handling to reduce waste from misfeeds. The reduced waste compounds across the chassis lifetime into measurable paper savings beyond what the user-facing print management captures. Setup time for the sustainability reporting platform runs about an hour once the cost-center mapping is configured.

Pick five HP LaserJet Enterprise M635 with cartridge return

HP LaserJet Enterprise M635 carries a Typical Electricity Consumption of 1.85 kilowatt-hours per week against a 4.5 kilowatt-hour Energy Star 3.2 threshold for its 60-page-per-minute speed bracket, which sits 59 percent below the threshold. The chassis includes Auto-On and Auto-Off scheduling that the office configures around the working hours, and the schedule integrates with the building management system through the HP fleet management platform.

HP's Planet Partners cartridge return program operates through Spanish dealer channels and returns toner cartridges for material recovery. The recovered material enters the production stream for new cartridges, and HP publishes the recycled content percentage in current cartridges through its sustainability reporting. The chassis itself uses bioplastic in some panel components, with HP publishing the bioplastic percentage by component for offices that include material content in procurement scoring.

The chassis is the only monochrome pick on this list, which fits the sustainability profile of offices that print mostly black-and-white work. Color chassis carry a measurable energy and material overhead compared to monochrome equivalents, and an office that prints minimal color often achieves better sustainability outcomes by buying a monochrome chassis with strong efficiency credentials than by buying a color chassis at the same price point.

Side-by-side comparison

ModelTECBelow thresholdStandoutBest fit
Konica Minolta C300i0.45 kWh/wk62%Low-temp tonerMost efficient
Ricoh IM C300F0.52 kWh/wk56%Eco Night SensorVariable hours
Canon C357iF0.61 kWh/wk49%3 second wakeSleep-mode use
Xerox C80300.78 kWh/wk43%Carbon offsetProcurement scoring
HP M6351.85 kWh/wk59%Cartridge recoveryMono high volume

The five picks split along the sustainability dimension that matches the office's priority. Konica Minolta and Ricoh lead on operating energy efficiency. Canon focuses on user behavior to keep the chassis in efficient modes. Xerox provides the strongest carbon documentation. HP delivers the most efficient option in the high-volume monochrome bracket.

How to pick a sustainability-leading chassis

The first decision lever is the office's sustainability reporting framework. An office that produces an annual sustainability report with carbon accounting benefits from the Xerox documentation and reporting platform. An office that simply wants the most efficient chassis without complex reporting overhead benefits from the Konica Minolta or Ricoh picks where the TEC numbers lead the segment.

The second lever is the working hours pattern. An office with consistent hours benefits from the Canon Eco Style adaptive scheduling. An office with variable hours where staff arrive across an extended window benefits from the Ricoh Eco Night Sensor that responds to ambient light rather than to a fixed schedule. The pattern shapes which energy savings actually accrue beyond the certification number.

The third lever is the typical print volume. Below 5,000 pages per month any of the four color picks delivers measurable energy savings. Above 15,000 pages per month the HP monochrome pick may serve sustainability goals better than a color pick at the same volume because the per-page energy draw on monochrome chassis runs significantly lower than on color chassis at equivalent speeds. The volume profile shapes the brand and color decision.

滚动至顶部