Buying Guides · 05

Choosing a fleet copier when you have more than one hundred employees

Above 100 employees, the print decision moves out of the office manager's job description and into the IT or facilities procurement function. The numbers get larger. The contracts get longer. The dealer relationships move from transactional to strategic. A 200 person Spanish enterprise running a fleet of 4 to 8 office MFPs is making a 250,000 to 500,000 euro decision spread across five years, and the friction points that distinguish a good fleet from a bad one rarely show up on the spec sheet.

Volume from 80,000 to 250,000 monthly pages. Four to eight machines distributed across floors. Managed Print Services contracts the default rather than the exception.

The MPS pivot

Below 100 staff, most offices buy or lease equipment with a service contract attached. Above 100 staff, the dominant model becomes Managed Print Services, where a single provider takes responsibility for the entire print infrastructure under a master agreement. The MPS provider supplies hardware, manages toner replenishment automatically, dispatches service technicians under SLA, and reports volume and cost monthly through a fleet dashboard.

The MPS structure changes the buyer's role. Instead of negotiating each machine separately, the enterprise negotiates a fleet rate sheet. The dealer assesses the office, recommends a machine count and placement plan, and proposes a per page rate that covers everything from hardware to ink to onsite repair labor. The fee structure shifts overhead from the office IT team onto the dealer side, which fits enterprise scale where IT teams have other priorities. The deeper context for what MPS includes sits at managed print basics.

How many machines and where

The same one MFP per 25 to 35 staff guideline that applies at mid market scale extends into enterprise territory. A 200 person office typically lands between 6 and 8 floor standing MFPs, distributed across floors and departments based on traffic patterns. The placement decision benefits from a formal print audit during the first month of the engagement, where the MPS provider counts existing volume by location and recommends placement adjustments.

Mixed fleet configurations work better than uniform fleets at this scale. Heavy duty Segment 4 or 5 units in central locations handle the bulk of the volume. Lighter Segment 3 units serve smaller workgroups or outlying offices. Desktop printers cover specific high volume individuals at their desks. The hybrid configuration matches each location to its actual workload rather than over specifying everywhere.

30 to 50 percent volume reductionThe typical print volume drop in the first 12 months after an MPS implementation, driven by visibility, pull printing, and policy enforcement. The reduction often pays for the entire MPS overhead.

Why volume drops. Pull printing eliminates abandoned print jobs sitting in output trays. Department charge back makes printing a visible cost line, which changes user behavior. Policy enforcement around color jobs and duplex defaults trims unnecessary output. The combined effect across an enterprise can save 20,000 to 60,000 euros per year on a fleet of 8 machines, often exceeding the MPS provider fee. The case for understanding workflow visibility as the differentiator is at print management software.

The Segment 4 and Segment 5 candidates

Enterprise fleets typically standardize on one or two model lines for ease of training, supply inventory, and driver management. Five candidate model lines cover most Spanish enterprise deployments in 2026.

The Canon iR-ADV C5560i at around 11,000 euros runs 60 pages per minute color, recommended monthly volume reaches 60,000 pages, and the chassis ships with the most extensive uniFLOW integration available among major brands. Canon dominates the Spanish enterprise legal sector, with most large law firm fleets standardizing on the iR-ADV C5560i or its Segment 5 sibling.

The Ricoh IM C6010 at around 14,500 euros sits at the top of the Ricoh office line, with 60 pages per minute color, 90,000 page recommended monthly volume, and tight Streamline NX integration. The chassis is built for fleet operation with predictive maintenance, automatic toner replenishment, and remote diagnostics enabled by default.

The Konica Minolta bizhub C750i at around 15,000 euros and the Kyocera TASKalfa 6054ci at around 12,500 euros round out the major options. The Konica Minolta integrates with Dispatcher Suite Pro for advanced workflow automation. The Kyocera continues the long life drum design that lowers per page cost meaningfully across the lease term. The deeper read on segment level capabilities at this scale is at segment four and five details.

Authentication and security at enterprise scale

Card based authentication becomes mandatory rather than optional. A 200 person enterprise managing user identities through Active Directory wants every MFP to authenticate users against the same directory. The infrastructure typically runs on either HID Prox or MIFARE cards already used for door access, with card readers added to each MFP at around 300 euros per unit.

The deeper security layer involves audit logging of every print, copy, and scan event. RGPD compliance in Spain requires demonstrable controls over document handling for offices in regulated sectors, and audit logs satisfy the documentation requirement. Print management platforms like PaperCut and uniFLOW capture this data and produce compliance reports on schedule.

Hard drive encryption, AES 256 standard, with scheduled overwrite of deleted data. Decommissioning protocols for end of lease equipment with documented hard drive wipe procedures. Network segmentation placing MFPs on a dedicated VLAN behind the corporate firewall. The everyday connection between these controls and what an MFP actually stores is at data on the chassis.

Operating cost across five years for a 200 person fleet

ConfigurationHardwareMPS contract5 yr total
6x Canon iR-ADV C5560i66,000 EUR108,000 EUR174,000 EUR
6x Ricoh IM C601087,000 EUR96,000 EUR183,000 EUR
4x Konica Minolta C750i + 2x C360i69,600 EUR102,000 EUR171,600 EUR
6x Kyocera TASKalfa 6054ci75,000 EUR84,000 EUR159,000 EUR
4x Xerox AltaLink C8170 + 2x C805578,800 EUR108,000 EUR186,800 EUR

The Kyocera configuration ranks lowest on five year total, leveraging the long life drum design across a fleet where the per machine savings compound. For high volume enterprise deployments, the Kyocera operating cost advantage often exceeds 15,000 to 25,000 euros across five years compared to competitors, despite the slightly higher hardware sticker.

The mixed configuration approach (the Konica Minolta C750i plus C360i row) often produces better total cost than uniform fleets, since matching machine class to actual location workload prevents overspecifying everywhere. A floor with 50 staff using the C750i and a smaller floor with 25 staff using the C360i fits the workload better than two C750i machines would. The general principle of matching capacity to workload is unpacked at volume to segment matching.

Service expectations and dealer relationships

Enterprise scale means dealer relationships matter beyond the contract. The dealer becomes a strategic partner with regular business reviews, fleet optimization recommendations, and proactive equipment refresh planning. Most major MPS providers in Spain (Sistemas Avanzados, Ricoh Espana, Canon Espana Direct, etc.) maintain dedicated account managers for enterprise accounts who handle the relationship across multiple machines and multiple years.

Quarterly business reviews become standard. The MPS provider presents fleet performance data, identifies optimization opportunities, recommends configuration adjustments, and surfaces upcoming contract renewal events. The reviews give the customer visibility into print costs they previously could not see and give the provider opportunities to upsell expanded services or accelerate equipment refresh.

Response time SLAs with contractual penalties become enforceable rather than aspirational. The 4 hour onsite response target with service credit applied for misses sets the dealer side priority correctly. Most enterprise contracts in Spain hit the 4 hour target reliably in major metropolitan areas (Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Sevilla, Bilbao). Smaller cities and remote sites sometimes need adjusted SLAs reflecting technician travel time. The case for understanding contract structure at this level is part of the broader operating economics covered at per page contract math.

Multi site enterprise considerations

Enterprises with multiple offices benefit from fleet wide print management software that consolidates visibility across locations. PaperCut MF, uniFLOW, and YSoft SafeQ Cloud all support multi site deployment with centralized administration. The cost reporting across sites becomes a single dashboard rather than separate reports per location.

For Spanish enterprises operating across multiple cities, the fleet design needs to account for regional variations. Madrid and Barcelona offices typically run higher volume per staff than offices in smaller cities. Northern Spain offices often print more during winter months due to indoor activity patterns. The detailed multi site planning conversation extends beyond what any single buying guide can cover, and the dedicated multi location guide is at multi location buying.

End of lease coordination becomes a project management exercise. Refreshing 8 machines distributed across 3 cities requires staged transitions to avoid disrupting any single office's productivity. Most MPS providers coordinate the rollout, scheduling old equipment removal and new equipment installation in synchronized waves over 2 to 4 weeks. Where the procurement process for these refreshes works through formal RFP at enterprise scale, the deeper read sits at copier RFP process.

The simple decision rule for enterprise

For 100 to 150 staff at a single site printing 70,000 to 110,000 monthly pages. Five Segment 4 MFPs distributed across the office floors, all on a single MPS contract, with print management software for visibility and pull printing.

For 150 to 250 staff at a single site printing 110,000 to 200,000 monthly pages. Six to eight Segment 4 and Segment 5 MFPs in mixed configuration, with one or two units sized to handle peak volume hours and the rest spread across departments. Print management software with department charge back becomes a standard requirement.

For 250 plus staff or multi site enterprise. The procurement shifts to formal RFP with multiple dealers competing on standardized requirements. Fleet management software with multi site consolidation, equipment refresh staging across years, and quarterly business reviews with the chosen dealer. Hardware budget runs above 100,000 euros, with MPS contracts adding another 100,000 to 200,000 euros across five years. The case for stepping further into formal procurement processes connects to the overall buying playbook at copier procurement playbook.

Enterprise fleet copier decisions are MPS decisions. Six to eight machines distributed across floors with mixed Segment 4 and Segment 5 capacity. Print management software providing visibility, pull printing, authentication, and audit logging. Dealer relationships managed at account manager level with quarterly business reviews. The contract structure shifts cost from up front hardware to per page operating expense, fitting enterprise budgeting. Five year totals between 150,000 and 250,000 euros for a typical 200 person fleet. The decisions are larger than at smaller scales and the dealer's strategic value matters more than the hardware specs.

滚动至顶部