Buying Guides · 03

How to pick the right photocopier for a small business of five to twenty five people

A 12 person notary office in Madrid replacing a five year old machine. A 20 person digital agency in Barcelona setting up its first proper print room. An 18 person engineering studio in Valencia outgrowing the desktop printer it has run since founding. The Spanish SMB segment of 5 to 25 staff sits in the busiest part of the office copier market, where Segment 3 floor standing units do most of the work and the dealer service contract begins to drive more of the total cost than the hardware does.

Volume between 6,000 and 18,000 monthly pages. Hardware between 3,000 and 7,000 euros. Service contract between 60 and 200 euros monthly. Pick the wrong segment here and the lease bleeds money for five years.

The volume math at this scale

An average Spanish SMB office worker prints between 600 and 1,200 pages per month, with the variation driven by industry. Legal practices land at the top of the range. Software companies sit at the bottom. Architecture, accounting, real estate, and consulting cluster between 800 and 1,000 pages per person per month. Multiplying the per person figure by 5 to 25 staff produces the office monthly volume, which lands in the 4,000 to 30,000 page band.

Most 5 to 25 person offices land in the middle of this band, between 8,000 and 18,000 pages monthly. Below 8,000 pages monthly, a high end Segment 2 unit sometimes covers the workload at lower hardware cost. Above 18,000 pages monthly, a Segment 4 unit becomes worth considering. The middle band is where Segment 3 lives, and Segment 3 is where most of this article focuses. The mapping of segment number to recommended monthly volume sits at the segment classification, where Buyers Lab numbering matches up with realistic office volumes.

The Segment 3 candidates worth comparing

Five color floor standing A3 multifunction units cover the central SMB market in Spain in 2026. The Canon iR-ADV C3826i at around 4,500 euros runs 38 pages per minute color, ships with single pass duplex ADF, and pairs with the imageWARE Enterprise Management Console for fleet visibility. Recommended monthly volume sits at 20,000 pages with a 120,000 page duty cycle.

The Ricoh IM C3010 at around 4,200 euros runs 30 pages per minute color, includes the Smart Operation Panel touchscreen, and integrates natively with Streamline NX for document workflow. Recommended monthly volume runs 18,000 pages. The slower print speed compared to Canon is a meaningful difference for offices that hit peak periods, although the price savings of around 300 euros offset it for offices with steadier volume distribution.

The Xerox AltaLink C8035 at around 5,200 euros sits at the upper end of the Segment 3 price band but ships with the most polished controller experience among the major brands. Print speed is 35 pages per minute color, recommended monthly volume reaches 30,000 pages, and the ConnectKey App Gallery includes integrations with Microsoft 365, Google Workspace, DocuSign, and roughly 200 other third party apps installable directly to the chassis. The deeper read on what these controllers add over a standalone printer sits at what an MFP carries inside.

The Konica Minolta bizhub C360i at around 4,800 euros offers the fastest first copy out time in the segment at 4.5 seconds and the lowest sleep recovery time at 8.5 seconds. For offices where short interactive jobs dominate the workflow, the Konica's responsiveness produces better daily user experience than the slightly faster Canon on PPM but slower on FCOT. The trade off between sustained throughput and short job responsiveness gets unpacked at the FCOT versus PPM question.

The Kyocera TASKalfa 4054ci at around 4,600 euros runs 40 pages per minute color and sits at the top of the segment for sustained throughput. Kyocera's long life drum design lowers per page cost on the service contract, although the hardware sticker is roughly 200 euros above its closest competitors. For SMB offices with high color volume above 5,000 pages monthly, the Kyocera operating cost advantage compounds across the lease term.

The service contract is where the money lives

SMB offices buying or leasing in this segment almost always sign a per page service contract alongside the hardware. The dealer bills monthly based on actual page count, with separate rates for monochrome and color. Spanish 2026 rates run between 0.004 and 0.007 euros per monochrome page and between 0.04 and 0.07 euros per color page on all inclusive contracts that cover toner, parts, and labor.

For a typical 15 person office printing 12,000 pages monthly with 25 percent color mix, the service bill at average rates runs around 90 euros per month. Across a 60 month lease that is 5,400 euros on top of the hardware lease payment. Pushing the color rate up by 0.5 cents per page adds another 1,800 euros across the term. Where the dealer chooses to position the per page rate often matters more for total cost than the hardware list price negotiation.

Service often exceeds hardwareFor a typical SMB lease at 12,000 pages monthly with mixed color, the service portion across 60 months runs around 5,400 euros, often exceeding the 4,500 euro hardware portion of the same lease.

Negotiation focus matters. Most buyers anchor on the hardware list price during dealer conversations and accept the service rate as quoted. Reversing the focus, asking explicitly about the per page rate and what it covers before discussing hardware, often produces better total cost outcomes since the dealer has more flexibility on per page rates than on hardware. The deeper read on this trade off sits at duty cycle versus recommended volume, where the connection between machine sizing and operating economics determines what the per page rate should reasonably be.

Features that matter at this scale

PIN release printing. With 15 to 25 staff sharing one MFP, jobs sitting in the output tray for someone else become a daily occurrence. PIN release holds jobs at the chassis until the user authenticates at the panel, both protecting sensitive content and eliminating the lost page problem. Every Segment 3 candidate listed above supports PIN release out of the box.

Card based authentication. Beyond PIN release, larger SMB offices often standardize on HID Prox or MIFARE cards for office access and want the same cards to release print jobs at the chassis. The Canon iR-ADV C3826i, Ricoh IM C3010, Xerox AltaLink C8035, and Konica Minolta bizhub C360i all support card readers as add on options, with the reader hardware costing around 250 to 400 euros per machine. Kyocera supports cards through the same HyPAS app marketplace.

Single pass duplex ADF. SMB offices scanning 100 to 300 duplex originals per week save meaningful time with single pass duplex compared to older RADF designs that scan two sided originals at half speed. The single pass approach matters most for accounting offices during tax season and law firms during litigation discovery, where multi page double sided documents arrive in batches. The full feeder taxonomy is at ADF feeder types.

Cloud connectors. Native scan to OneDrive, SharePoint, Google Drive, and Dropbox as standard rather than as add on licenses. The connector list reflects 2022 onward firmware updates that moved cloud authentication to OAuth 2.0. Older machines without OAuth firmware support encounter authentication failures on these destinations after Microsoft and Google completed their basic auth deprecation through 2022. Confirming OAuth support across all four major cloud destinations during the dealer pitch prevents the upgrade pressure that comes 18 months later.

Floor space and chassis logistics

A Segment 3 floor standing MFP measures roughly 60 by 70 centimeters in footprint, with the panel height around 90 centimeters off the floor. Adding the optional finisher extends the unit by another 60 centimeters, bringing total floor space to roughly 1.3 by 0.7 meters. The unit needs about 50 centimeters clearance on every side for service access, paper loading, and finisher operation.

Total floor space requirement, including service clearance, runs around 2.3 by 1.7 meters. SMB offices designing a print room or carving a corner of the office for the chassis should plan for this footprint. Squeezing the unit into a smaller space produces service inconvenience and finisher access problems that show up at every paper jam.

Power. Segment 3 units typically draw 1.2 to 1.8 kilowatts during print operations and 200 to 400 watts in ready state. Most modern Spanish offices have circuits sized for this draw on standard power outlets, but offices in older buildings sometimes need an electrician to run a dedicated circuit. The dealer site survey usually covers this, although confirming during the proposal stage prevents installation day surprises. The everyday distinction between the chassis at this scale and the desktop alternatives is at printer versus copier versus MFP.

Lease versus buy at this scale

SMB offices in Spain almost always lease rather than buy outright at this segment. The reasons are partly cash flow and partly accounting. A 4,500 euro hardware purchase plus 60 months of service at 90 euros per month produces a 9,900 euro total commitment. As a lease the same commitment becomes 165 euros monthly, fitting SMB cash flow without a large up front capital outlay.

The lease structure typically bundles hardware, service, and toner into a single monthly payment, with a per page overage rate kicking in if monthly volume exceeds the contracted amount. The structure removes cartridge purchase friction at the cost of slightly higher five year total compared to buying outright and managing supplies independently. For most SMB offices, the operational simplicity of one monthly bill outweighs the modest premium.

End of lease options. After 60 months the lease typically offers three paths. Return the equipment to the dealer. Buy the equipment for fair market value, often 5 to 15 percent of original list. Renew the lease with newer equipment under similar terms. The third option is usually the path SMB offices take, since maintaining current technology aligns with the typical 5 year refresh cycle the dealer ecosystem has built around. The case for understanding lease structure as part of total cost evaluation sits at recommended monthly volume math.

Operating cost across five years

ModelHardware lease 60moService contract5 yr total
Canon iR-ADV C3826i5,400 EUR5,400 EUR10,800 EUR
Ricoh IM C30105,040 EUR5,400 EUR10,440 EUR
Xerox AltaLink C80356,240 EUR5,400 EUR11,640 EUR
Konica Minolta bizhub C360i5,760 EUR5,400 EUR11,160 EUR
Kyocera TASKalfa 4054ci5,520 EUR4,560 EUR10,080 EUR

The Kyocera ranks lowest on five year total cost despite a slightly higher hardware lease, because its long life drum design produces lower per page cost on the service contract. Across a 60 month lease running 12,000 pages monthly, the savings approach 800 euros compared to the closest competitor. For high volume offices the gap widens further. The case for understanding which segment fits the office is built on this cost arithmetic, and where the segments and their cost profiles map together sits at copier segment classification.

Adjusting any of the assumptions reorders the rankings. The numbers assume 12,000 monthly pages with 25 percent color mix at typical Spanish 2026 dealer rates. Lower color volume favors monochrome only options not listed here. Higher color volume tilts toward Kyocera or production class equipment. Wildly different volumes from these averages produce different optimal answers.

Where SMB offices outgrow Segment 3

The transition from Segment 3 to Segment 4 happens around 25,000 monthly pages or 25 to 30 staff, whichever comes first. Above either threshold, the Segment 3 chassis runs near its recommended monthly volume continuously, which produces faster component wear, more frequent service interventions, and accelerated drum and fuser replacement. The hardware looks fine on paper but the operating reality starts to slip.

Offices anticipating growth from 20 to 30 staff over the next 2 years should size up to a Segment 4 unit at lease start rather than buying for current size. The hardware difference of roughly 1,500 to 3,000 euros amortizes across the 60 month term, and the chassis avoids the early replacement that would otherwise hit at year three. For offices stable at 15 to 20 staff, Segment 3 fits without compromise. The case for which segment fits which scale of office is at office class versus production class.

The next tier up after SMB is the mid market band of 25 to 100 employees, which runs Segment 4 and sometimes Segment 5 equipment. The buying logic at that scale shifts toward fleet thinking, with multiple machines distributed across floors or buildings rather than one central chassis. The detailed mid market guide is at mid sized business buying guide.

The simple decision rule for SMB

For 5 to 12 staff printing under 10,000 pages monthly. Segment 2 high end or Segment 3 entry. The Canon iR-ADV C257i, the Ricoh IM 2702, or a starter Segment 3 like the Konica Minolta bizhub C257i. Hardware lease around 70 to 110 euros monthly, service contract around 60 to 80 euros monthly.

For 12 to 20 staff printing 10,000 to 18,000 pages monthly. Segment 3 squarely. The Canon iR-ADV C3826i, Ricoh IM C3010, Xerox AltaLink C8035, Konica Minolta bizhub C360i, or Kyocera TASKalfa 4054ci. Hardware lease around 75 to 105 euros monthly, service contract around 80 to 110 euros monthly.

For 18 to 25 staff printing 15,000 to 22,000 pages monthly with anticipated growth. Segment 3 high end or Segment 4 entry. The Canon iR-ADV C5550i, Ricoh IM C5000, or Xerox AltaLink C8055. Hardware lease around 110 to 160 euros monthly, service contract around 110 to 150 euros monthly. The case for sizing for projected growth rather than current head count, particularly when anticipated expansion is on the horizon, applies at this scale exactly the same way it does at the SOHO scale, with the deeper logic captured at fitting machine to volume.

SMB offices of 5 to 25 staff typically land on Segment 3 floor standing color MFPs, with hardware between 3,000 and 7,000 euros and total five year cost between 10,000 and 12,000 euros. Service contract economics drive more of the total than hardware does. Single pass duplex ADF, PIN release printing, and OAuth ready cloud connectors are the features that matter daily. Sizing for the actual volume rather than for the dealer's preferred upsell produces better operating cost. Sizing for projected growth rather than current head count avoids the early replacement that comes from running the chassis above its recommended volume.

滚动至顶部