Foundations · 08

What the industry copier segments from one through six actually mean for you

A dealer answering the phone in Madrid, Barcelona, Milan, or Frankfurt opens almost every quoting conversation with the same line. What segment are you looking at. Most callers do not know what the question means. The dealer fills in the gap, picks a number based on the conversation, and the proposal that follows comes back priced for whatever segment the dealer chose. The number is not arbitrary. It maps to specific feature expectations, durability ratings, and price bands. Knowing what the segment numbers cover before the dealer asks shifts the conversation by a wide margin.

Six numbers. Each one represents a band of speed, paper handling, and finishing capacity. Pick the right number and the rest of the proposal calibrates around it.

Where the segment system came from

Buyers Lab, the independent print equipment testing house based in Hackensack, New Jersey, has reviewed copiers since 1961. By the early 1990s the volume of office class machines on the market had grown to a point where comparing them required a shared vocabulary. Buyers Lab formalized a six segment classification covering everything from desktop personal copiers up to light production presses. The classification stuck.

Every dealer quoting tool across Europe and North America in 2026 still uses the same six segments. The numbers appear on dealer rate cards, on manufacturer product positioning matrices, on lease comparison spreadsheets, and on the spec sheets attached to every commercial proposal. The classification is informal in the sense that no government body enforces it, but it is universal in the industry. The two paragraph definition of what the underlying multifunction printer category covers is at The simplest possible explanation of what a multifunction printer does.

The full segment table

SegmentSpeedForm factorVolume rangePrice band
120 to 30 ppmDesktop A4Up to 6,000 pg/mo800 to 1,500 EUR
230 to 40 ppmDesktop or small floor4,000 to 12,000 pg/mo1,500 to 3,000 EUR
340 to 55 ppmFloor standing A310,000 to 30,000 pg/mo3,000 to 6,000 EUR
445 to 55 color, 65 to 75 monoFloor standing20,000 to 50,000 pg/mo5,000 to 10,000 EUR
555 to 70 color, 70 to 90 monoFloor standing heavy40,000 to 80,000 pg/mo9,000 to 18,000 EUR
670+ color, 90+ monoLight production75,000+ pg/mo15,000+ EUR

Volume ranges are recommended monthly volumes, not duty cycles. Recommended monthly volume sits at roughly one fifth of duty cycle on most machines. Price bands are typical European hardware list prices before dealer discount, which usually runs 20 to 35 percent off. The price gap between adjacent segments runs roughly 30 to 50 percent. Where the line between Segment 5 and Segment 6 turns into the line between office class and production class equipment is unpacked at How to tell whether you need an office class copier or a production class one.

Segment 1 in detail

Segment 1 covers desktop A4 multifunction printers running between 20 and 30 pages per minute. These are the machines that sit on a small office credenza or in a satellite room. One paper tray of 250 to 500 sheets standard. A bypass tray for envelopes and labels. An automatic document feeder rated 35 to 50 sheets, single sided on most models. No real finishing options beyond a simple offset output stack.

Real models in 2026. The HP LaserJet Pro MFP M283fdw at around 460 euros. The Canon i-SENSYS MF754Cdw at around 580 euros. The Brother MFC-L8900CDW at around 850 euros. The Lexmark MC3326adwe at around 480 euros. Recommended monthly volumes between 1,500 and 6,000 pages put these machines firmly in the small office or satellite desk slot. Where this segment stops earning its keep against a single function laser printer in the same price range is at When a single function printer makes more sense than a multifunction one.

Segment 2 in detail

Segment 2 sits between desktop and floor standing. Speed runs 30 to 40 pages per minute, mostly A4 only with some A3 capable units toward the top of the band. Two paper trays plus a bypass standard. Document feeder rated 50 to 75 sheets, with duplex ADF appearing on the higher end of the segment. Light finishing options including basic stapling and offset stack.

Real models. The Canon iR-ADV C257i at around 1,800 euros. The Ricoh IM 2702 at around 1,600 euros. The Sharp BP-30C25 at around 2,200 euros. Recommended monthly volumes between 4,000 and 12,000 pages cover small offices of 5 to 15 staff with normal print habits. The marketing labels three in one and four in one most often appear on Segment 1 and Segment 2 units, since the function count distinction matters more at smaller volumes. The label differences at this segment level are at The real differences between three in one four in one and five in one printers.

Segment 3 in detail

Segment 3 is where most Spanish SMB offices land. Floor standing A3 chassis with two paper trays plus bypass standard, expandable to four trays with a paper deck add on. Document feeder rated 75 to 100 sheets, duplex ADF standard on most models. Speed runs 40 to 55 pages per minute. Finishing options include stapling up to 50 sheets, hole punch in 2 or 4 hole patterns, and basic saddle stitch booklet making for runs up to 20 sheets.

Real models. The Canon iR-ADV C3826i at around 4,500 euros. The Ricoh IM C3010 at around 4,200 euros. The Xerox AltaLink C8035 at around 5,200 euros. The Konica Minolta bizhub C360i at around 4,800 euros. Recommended monthly volumes between 10,000 and 30,000 pages match offices of 15 to 50 staff. This is the central segment in the European SMB market.

Segment 4 and 5 in detail

Segment 4 increases speed and durability without changing the basic floor standing form factor. Speed jumps to 45 to 55 pages per minute color or 65 to 75 monochrome. Three or four paper trays standard. Document feeder rated 150 to 200 sheets. Single pass duplex ADF on many models. Finishing options expand to include 100 sheet stapling, multi position hole punch, larger saddle stitch booklets up to 50 sheets, and on some configurations square fold trim.

20,000 to 80,000 pages a monthThe recommended monthly volume range covered by Segment 4 and Segment 5 machines. Above 80,000, production class equipment becomes the better fit.

Real Segment 4 models. The Canon iR-ADV C5550i at around 7,500 euros. The Ricoh IM C5000 at around 8,200 euros. The Xerox AltaLink C8055 at around 9,500 euros. Segment 5 examples include the Canon iR-ADV C7565i at around 13,000 euros, the Konica Minolta bizhub C750i at around 15,000 euros, and the Ricoh IM C6010 at around 14,500 euros. Mid sized to large offices of 50 to 200 staff, large workgroups in enterprise settings, and government floors typically land in this band.

Segment 6 and the production line

Segment 6 is where the office class story ends. Speed above 70 pages per minute color or 90 monochrome. Recommended volumes start at 75,000 pages a month. Hardware list prices start around 15,000 euros and run above 30,000 on the lower end of light production. The category overlaps with what manufacturers call light production print equipment.

The line between Segment 6 office class equipment and Segment 6 plus production class equipment is contested. Some manufacturers and dealers extend the segment numbering above 6 informally, into Segment 7 or Segment 8 territory. Buyers Lab itself stops the formal classification at 6. Above that, the equipment moves into a different vocabulary built around production print speeds, finishing complexity, and color management hardware. The everyday distinction between an MFP and the rest of the office printing equipment ecosystem is laid out at How a photocopier differs from a printer an MFP and a copier in everyday office life.

How to use the segment number in dealer conversations

Picking the right segment before the call to a dealer cuts the proposal turnaround in half and prevents up sell pressure. The four pieces of information needed to land on a segment. Monthly print volume across the office. The percentage that is color versus monochrome. The largest paper size handled regularly. Whether finishing operations like stapling, hole punching, or saddle stitch are needed.

From those four inputs, the segment narrows down to one or two options. An office printing 18,000 pages a month at 30 percent color, mostly A4 with occasional A3, with stapling and hole punch needed, lands on Segment 3. A 200 staff office printing 60,000 pages a month at 50 percent color, with regular A3 output and complex finishing, lands on Segment 5. A two person home office printing 800 pages a month at 10 percent color lands on Segment 1, or arguably below the multifunction question entirely. The walking back of cluster A1 and the foundational read on what a photocopier really covers as a category lives at How a photocopier differs from a printer an MFP and a copier in everyday office life.

The mistakes the segment system catches

The most common mistake is buying a segment up from the actual workload. A 20 person office that gets sold a Segment 5 machine because the dealer gave a discount on a unit they wanted to clear from inventory. The machine sits at 15 percent of its rated monthly volume. The lease bill includes 250 euros a month of capacity that nobody uses. Across 60 months that overpayment runs to 15,000 euros.

The reverse mistake is buying a segment down from the actual workload. A 100 person office that gets a Segment 2 machine because the procurement team treated the purchase as a price line item. The machine hits its duty cycle limit in three weeks. Service tickets cluster on the fuser, the toner sensors, the paper rollers, and the document feeder. By month nine the machine is replaced under warranty exception, having burned through service contract caps.

The third mistake is mixing segments across a multi location office without a coherent reason. A retail chain with 25 stores that runs Segment 1 in some stores, Segment 2 in others, and Segment 3 in a flagship, with three different brands across the fleet, ends up with three different driver stacks, three different toner inventories, three different service contracts, and a fleet management cost twice what a standardized segment choice would carry.

Six numbers. Speed, paper handling, finishing capacity, durability, and price all calibrated to each band. Picking the right number first means the rest of the conversation lands on the right machine. Picking the wrong number, or letting a dealer pick for you, is where most overspending and most under specification on copier purchases comes from.

滚动至顶部