★ Article 098 · Canon C1.9 · Production printers

The best Canon production printers including varioPRINT and imagePRESS

Canon operates two distinct production print families. The varioPRINT line covers high-volume monochrome transactional printing inherited from the Océ acquisition. The imagePRESS line covers premium color production for marketing and commercial print operations. The two lines target different operations and rarely compete with each other.

Family one

varioPRINT

Inherited from Océ in the 2010 acquisition

High-volume monochrome and limited-color transactional printing. The line dominates statement production, transactional document printing, and direct mail in financial services, insurance, and utilities operations across Spain. Roll-fed and cut-sheet variants address different production patterns.

300+ ipm · production class
Family two

imagePRESS

Canon's premium digital color production line

Premium color production for short-run commercial print, marketing collateral production, and in-plant operations producing client-billable color work. The line competes directly with Konica Minolta AccurioPress and Xerox iGen on color quality, finishing depth, and production-grade workflow integration.

100-220 ppm · production class
Pick 01 · varioPRINT

varioPRINT iX-series for transactional production

★ Cut-sheet inkjet · 320 ipm

varioPRINT iX3200

The Spanish workhorse for high-volume transactional output

Speed320 imp/min
FormatSRA3
Volume10M pages/mo
TechCut-sheet inkjet

The varioPRINT iX3200 sits at the center of Canon's transactional production line. The chassis prints at 320 images per minute on cut-sheet stock with full-color inkjet imaging. The technology delivers throughput that competes with offset on transactional volumes plus color capability that offset cannot reach without significant pre-press work.

Spanish banking back offices, insurance claims operations, and utility billing centers operate the iX3200 across continuous-shift production. The chassis carries Océ-derived paper handling that tolerates substrate variability across long runs, and the inkjet imaging produces consistent color across millions of pages without the calibration drift that toner-based production chassis show on extended runs.

SuitsBanking statements, insurance documents, utility bills, transactional direct mail at sustained volume above 5 million pages monthly
Pick 02 · imagePRESS V-series

imagePRESS V1000 for marketing color production

★ Toner color · 100 ppm

imagePRESS V1000

Entry production for in-plant marketing operations

Speed100 ppm color
FormatSRA3 banner
Volume500K pages/mo
StockUp to 400 gsm

The imagePRESS V1000 delivers the entry production-class chassis where Canon competes directly with Konica Minolta AccurioPress C4080 and Xerox PrimeLink C9070. The chassis runs at 100 pages per minute in color, supports SRA3 banner format up to 1300 millimeters, and handles cover stock to 400 gsm through every paper path.

The V1000 ships with Canon's PRISMAsync color server and the standard imagePRESS inline finishing options including saddle-stitch booklet making and perfect-binding for short-run book production. Color quality reaches Delta E below 1.5 across long runs through the chassis spectrophotometer system. Marketing departments and design studios producing client-billable color work find the chassis operates at production-class quality at acquisition cost meaningfully below the upper imagePRESS units.

SuitsIn-plant marketing departments, design studios with print revenue lines, entry commercial print shops adding digital production at 50,000 to 200,000 monthly billable color pages
Pick 03 · imagePRESS C-series

imagePRESS C10010VP for premium short-run color

★ Premium color · 100 ppm

imagePRESS C10010VP

Canon's flagship premium digital production press

Speed100 ppm
Resolution2400 x 2400
StockUp to 470 gsm
Inks5-color station

The C10010VP represents the upper tier of Canon's color production line. The chassis carries five color stations rather than four, which adds white, gold, silver, or fluorescent ink alongside CMYK process. The fifth-color capability extends the chassis into specialty production work that competing brands address only on dedicated specialty presses.

The chassis pairs with the EFI Fiery Press server family for production color management at G7-aligned tolerance. Resolution reaches 2400 by 2400 dots per inch through Canon's vQ technology. Stock support extends to 470 gsm cover board through every paper path including the duplex cycle, which qualifies the chassis for packaging mockup production that competing brands cannot match.

SuitsCommercial print shops, premium marketing service providers, and in-plant operations producing fifth-color brand collateral above 200,000 monthly billable pages
Pick 04 · imagePRESS Lite

imagePRESS Lite C170 for entry production budgets

★ Entry production · 70 ppm

imagePRESS Lite C170

The chassis that bridges office and production economics

Speed70 ppm
FormatSRA3
Volume250K pages/mo
StockUp to 350 gsm

The imagePRESS Lite C170 sits below the V1000 in the production lineup. The chassis runs at 70 pages per minute in color and handles 350 gsm cover stock through standard paper paths. The Lite designation reflects pricing closer to the upper office bracket than to full production-class units while delivering production-grade color management.

The chassis fits operations that have outgrown department-class office MFPs but cannot justify the V1000 acquisition cost. Marketing departments producing 30,000 to 80,000 monthly color pages at production quality find the C170 reaches the threshold where production-class color economics work without the full production-class capital investment.

SuitsOperations producing 30,000 to 100,000 monthly billable color pages where production color quality matters but production-class budgets do not yet apply

How to choose between the Canon production families

The varioPRINT and imagePRESS families address fundamentally different production needs. The choice rarely involves direct comparison because the operations that need transactional production rarely need premium color production, and the operations that need premium color rarely operate at transactional volume.

Operations producing high-volume monochrome or limited-color transactional output select varioPRINT. The line excels at sustained production where each page carries minimal color complexity but volume runs above 5 million pages monthly. The Océ-derived heritage shows in the paper handling and the production reliability that distinguishes the line from competing transactional production hardware.

Operations producing premium color short-run work select imagePRESS. The lineup tier choice within imagePRESS depends on volume threshold, color complexity, and finishing depth. The Lite C170 fits the entry threshold. The V1000 handles standard premium color production. The C10010VP serves operations that need fifth-color specialty capability that distinguishes premium client deliverables.

Operations sitting between office and production should consider the Lite C170 first because the chassis carries production-class color management at office-bracket service overhead. Operations clearly above 80,000 monthly billable color pages should evaluate the V1000 directly because the production capacity advantages compound at sustained volume. The companion piece on a head to head comparison between Canon Ricoh and Xerox covers the cross-brand evaluation for operations selecting in this bracket.

滚动至顶部